Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] “a party may not discover documents or tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or its representative (including the other party’s attorney, consultant surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent). But subject to Rule 26(b)(4), those materials may be discovered if:
- They are otherwise discoverable under Rule 26(b)(1); and
- the party shows that it has substantial need for the materials to prepare its case and cannot, without undue hardship, obtain their substantial equivalent by other means.”
MONT. CODE ANN. §46-15-324 states further: “
- Except as provided in this section, disclosure is not required for the superseded notes or work product of the prosecuting or defense attorney.
- If exculpatory information is contained in the superseded notes or work product of the prosecution, that information must be disclosed.
- Disclosure of the existence of an informant or the identity of an informant who will not be called to testify is not required if:
A. Disclosure would result in substantial risk to the informant or to the informant’s operational effectiveness; and
B. The failure to disclose will not infringe the constitutional rights of the accused.”
Yes. MONT. CODE ANN. § 37-5-402 states that: