Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-15-324 discusses which materials are not subject to disclosure in criminal cases. |
What are the elements of the protection in your jurisdiction? | Rule 26 (3), MONT. R. CIV. P. provides that: “a party may not discover documents or tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or its representative (including the other party’s attorney, consultant surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent). But subject to Rule 26(b)(4), those materials may be discovered if:
MONT. CODE ANN. §46-15-324 states further: “
A. Disclosure would result in substantial risk to the informant or to the informant’s operational effectiveness; and |
Does your jurisdiction recognize an accountant-client privilege? | Yes. MONT. CODE ANN. § 37-5-402 states that:
|
Does your jurisdiction recognize a mediation privilege? | Yes.