Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] This rule does not require exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations. This rule also does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution. |
Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
The ACP is recognized in Montana. It falls under MONT. CODE ANN. § 26-1-803. This statute states that:
- An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or the advice given to the client in the course of professional employment.
- A client cannot, except voluntarily, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the client's attorney or the advice given to the client by the attorney in the course of the attorney's professional employment.
MONT. CODE ANN. § 26-1-803 (West)
The ACP is recognized in Montana.
The ACP does not differ in its application between civil and criminal proceedings. Government authorities may not require the disclosure of attorney-client communications and legal work product.