Global Data Privacy Guide |
[…] C. § 12B-100 et seq. (“CSB Statute”)
This overview of these laws is a summary only; the text of these statutes should be consulted, under the guidance of legal counsel, for their definitions, exceptions, conditions, cross-references, exact wording, complete sections, and other matters that may affect the interpretation and application of these statutes.
None as yet.
The DPDPA defines “personal data” as “any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.” 6 Del. C. § 12D-102(21). The DPDPA defines “Sensitive Data” as “personal data that includes any of the following: a. Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis (including pregnancy), sex life, sexual orientation, status as transgender or nonbinary, citizenship status, or immigration status. b. Genetic or biometric data. c. Personal data of a known child. d. Precise geolocation data.” Id. § 12D-102(30).