Global Data Privacy Guide |
[…] | 1. What is the key legislation? | Three statutes generally govern data security and privacy in the State of Delaware: • The Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act, 6 Del. C. § 12D-101 et seq. (“DPDPA”) |
| 2. What are the key decisions applying that legislation? | None as yet. |
| 1. How are “personal data” and “sensitive data” defined? | The DPDPA defines “personal data” as “any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.” 6 Del. C. § 12D-102(21). The DPDPA defines “Sensitive Data” as “personal data that includes any of the following: a. Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis (including pregnancy), sex life, sexual orientation, status as transgender or nonbinary, citizenship status, or immigration status. b. Genetic or biometric data. c. Personal data of a known child. d. Precise geolocation data.” Id. § 12D-102(30).