Global Data Privacy Guide |
[…] La. Rev. Stat. 51:3074(J), 3075. Industry-specific legislation includes:
|
What data is protected? | La. Rev. Stat. 51:3073, part of the Data Security Breach Notification Act, defines protected data to be the “personal information” of a Louisiana resident. Note: Under the Act, the definition of “personal information” is limited to certain information for individual residents of Louisiana that is not encrypted or redacted. La. R.S. 51:3073(4)(a). It includes the resident’s last name and first name or first initial in combination with one or more of the following data elements:
However, the definition of “personal information” excludes “publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.” La. R.S. 51:3073(4)(b). |
Who is subject to privacy obligations? | Any person, entity, or agency that is in possession of a Louisiana resident’s “personal information” is subject to the breach notification provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 51:3071, et seq. Note: Pursuant to La. Rev.