Global Data Privacy Guide
[…] Enforcement actions under the Act may seek injunctive relief and civil penalties of up to USD $10,000 per violation per day. (Other Vermont privacy-related laws contain similar enforcement provisions.) In addition to enforcement actions, a party experiencing a data breach is potentially subject to private lawsuits arising from compromised personal information.

How is electronic marketing regulated?

Electronic marketing is generally regulated under the Vermont Consumer Protection Act (Title 9, Chapter 63 of the Vermont Statutes, 9 V.S.A. §§ 2451 et seq.), which covers “unfair methods of competition, unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and anti-competitive practices in order to protect the public and to encourage fair and honest competition.” Also, the Vermont Attorney General issues rules and conducts investigations and enforcement actions in the area of consumer protection.

Are there any recent developments or expected reforms?