Global Employment Law Guide
[…] There is no prohibition on assignment of employment contracts under federal law, but employment contracts generally are governed by state law, not federal law.

What rights do employees have (to object, to severance), if any, when the company they work for is transferred as a going concern?

Federal law does not provide employees with any rights in connection with the transfer of the company they work for as a going concern.  However, if the transfer of the company entails a plant closing or a mass layoff, the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act (29 U.S.C. §§ 2101 – 2109) entitles affected employees to receive at least 60 days’ advance notice.  The statute defines a plant closing as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more” full-time employees.  It defines a mass layoff as a reduction in force at a single site of employment that results in an employment loss, during any 30-day period, of (a) 33% or more of the workforce and 50 or more full-time employees or (b) more than 500 full-time employees.