Global Employment Law Guide
[…] Pursuant to New York City Admin. Code § 8-101, New York City employers are also prohibited from discriminating against applicants and employees based on their height or weight.

Both New York State and City law (See N.Y. Labor Law § 206-C. and N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(22)) set forth additional requirements for lactation accommodations in the workplace.

On May 5, 2020, the New York City Commission on Human Rights (the “Commission”) issued guidance identifying actual or perceived infections with COVID-19 as a disability under the New York City Human Rights Law (“NYCHRL”). 

Under Section 203-e of the New York State Labor law, New York State prohibits employment discrimination based on an employee’s or an employee’s dependent’s “reproductive health decision making”, “including, but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.” The law contains specific requirements.

Article 23-A of the New York Corrections Law and the New York City Fair Chance Act provide restrictions on the use of prior criminal convictions in connection with employment decisions.