Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] See the authorities cited in the preceding response to "Is there a statute or rule that protects information obtained or prepared in anticipation of litigation from disclosure in legal proceedings?"
Yes. Article 515 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence recognizes and codifies the accountant-client privilege. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 516 addresses subpoenas addressed to accountants or their representatives in criminal cases. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 517 addresses subpoenas addressed to lawyers or their representatives in civil, juvenile and administrative cases.
Yes. See La. R.S. 9:4112 regarding confidentiality of mediation proceedings. Section A of this statute provides: “Except as provided in this Section, all oral and written communications and records made during mediation, whether or not conducted under this Chapter and whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings, are not subject to disclosure, and may not be used as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding.”
There is no settlement negotiation privilege per se. Article 408 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence makes settlement offers and acceptances thereof inadmissible to prove liability for or invalidity of a claim.