Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
[…] With respect to non-attorney work product, this covers work performed by a client’s consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent.  The rule covers mental impressions, conclusions or opinions respecting the value or merit of a claim or defense or respecting strategy or tactics.

Does your jurisdiction recognize an accountant-client privilege?

Yes, Pennsylvania recognizes an accountant-client privilege by statute.  63 P.S. § 9.11a.  The statute provides that “the information derived from or as the result of [accountant] professional services shall be deemed confidential and privileged.”  Id.  However, the accountant-client privilege is not absolute like the attorney-client privilege.  See Orix USA Corp. v. DVI Inc., Civil Action No. GD96-5919, 1997 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 60 (Pa. C.P. 1997).