Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
[…] Top
Top

Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide

USA, Utah

(United States) Firm Ray Quinney & Nebeker P.C.

Contributors Justin Toth

Updated 15 Aug 2021
Is the ACP recognized in your jurisdiction?

Yes. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-1-137 (2) (“An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or any advice given regarding the communication in the course of the professional employment.”); see also Utah R. Evid. 504 (defining the scope of “lawyer-client” privilege).