Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
[…] Top
Top

Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide

USA, Wyoming

(United States) Firm Crowley Fleck PLLP

Contributors

Updated 19 Mar 2020
Is the ACP recognized in your jurisdiction?

Yes. The statute governing the attorney-client privilege is found at WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-12-101(a)(i), which provides:

  1. The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
    1. An attorney or a physician concerning a communication made to him by his client or patient in that relation, or his advice to his client or patient. The attorney or physician may testify by express consent of the client or patient, and if the client or patient voluntarily testifies the attorney or physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject[.]

Rule 501 of the Wyoming Rules of Evidence, which applies equally to criminal and civil proceedings, provides that privileges are governed by principles of common law except as provided by the constitution, statute, rules of evidence, or rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Wyoming.